Skip to calculator
Tax Free · No login

US Federal Income Tax

US federal income tax estimate using current IRS brackets with standard deduction applied. Free financial calculator for us federal income tax. AU (ATO/GST) and U...

💰
🎯

Salaried employee earning $95,000 filing as single in California wants to know their total tax bite -- federal, FICA and state combined -- before deciding whether a job offer in Texas (no state income tax) is actually worth more after tax.

US Federal Income Tax
Tax
Above compulsory 11.5%
Employer compulsory rate: 11.5% from 2024–25, rising to 12% from 2025–26.
Annual contributions = Salary × 11.5% + Extra Compound growth means small extra contributions early have outsized impact at retirement.
⚠️ Projection only. Actual returns vary. Consider advice from a licensed financial planner. ASIC MoneySmart
ℹ️ Results are estimates for planning purposes. Verify with current standards and a qualified professional.

1 What this calculator does

Calculates 2024 US federal income tax using standard deduction, FICA (Social Security and Medicare), and an optional state income tax rate. Shows total tax, effective rate, take-home per year and per month. Supports single, married filing jointly and head of household filing statuses.

2 Formula & professional reasoning

Standard deduction 2024: Single $14,600 | MFJ $29,200 | HoH $21,900 Federal tax: progressive brackets on taxable income (gross - deduction) FICA: Social Security 6.2% up to $168,600 + Medicare 1.45% (all income) State tax: gross income x state rate (flat rate approximation) Effective rate = Total tax / Gross income x 100

Federal income tax applies to taxable income (gross minus standard deduction). FICA is calculated separately on gross wages -- Social Security has a wage base cap ($168,600 in 2024), Medicare does not. The 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax applies to wages above $200,000 (single) but is not modelled here. State income tax rates vary enormously -- from 0% (TX, FL, WA, NV) to 13.3% (CA top rate). Using a flat average rate is an approximation for comparison purposes.

3 Worked examples

⚠️ Illustrative example only — not clinical or professional instruction.

Basic
Single filer, $95,000 gross, no state tax
Given: Gross: $95,000 | Status: single | State tax: 0% (Texas)
Working: Standard deduction: $14,600 | Taxable income: $80,400 | Federal tax: $1,160 (10%) + $4,266 (12%) + $10,428 (22%) = $15,854 | FICA: min($95K,$168.6K)x0.062 + $95K x 0.0145 = $5,890+$1,378 = $7,268 | Total: $23,122
Answer: Federal: $15,854 | FICA: $7,268 | Total: $23,122 | Effective rate: 24.3% | Take-home: $71,878/yr ($5,990/mo)
💡 No state income tax is a significant advantage in Texas. The same income in California with ~9% state rate adds ~$8,550 in state tax, reducing take-home to ~$63,300.
Standard
Same income in California
Given: Gross: $95,000 | Status: single | State: California (approx 9%)
Working: Federal + FICA: $23,122 (same) | State: $95,000 x 0.09 = $8,550 | Total: $31,672
Answer: Total tax: $31,672 | Effective rate: 33.3% | Take-home: $63,328/yr ($5,277/mo)
💡 The California vs Texas difference is $8,550/year -- $713/month. Over 10 years that is $85,500 in extra tax (before any cost of living differences).
Advanced
Married filing jointly -- $180,000 household income
Given: Gross: $180,000 | Status: MFJ | State: 5%
Working: Deduction: $29,200 | Taxable: $150,800 | Federal tax: $2,320+$8,556+$16,638+$1,188 = $28,702 | FICA: $168,600x0.062+$180Kx0.0145 = $10,453+$2,610 = $13,063 | State: $9,000 | Total: $50,765
Answer: Federal: $28,702 | FICA: $13,063 | State: $9,000 | Total: $50,765 | Effective: 28.2% | Take-home: $129,235/yr
💡 MFJ filing at $180,000 avoids the marriage penalty -- two singles each earning $90,000 would pay slightly less combined, but at $180,000 combined MFJ is generally beneficial compared to married filing separately.

4 Sanity check

2024 federal tax brackets (single)
10%: $0-$11,600 | 12%: $11,601-$47,150 | 22%: $47,151-$100,525 | 24%: $100,526-$191,950 | 32%: $191,951-$243,725 | 35%: $243,726-$609,350 | 37%: $609,351+
These apply to taxable income after the standard deduction.
FICA components 2024
Social Security: 6.2% on wages up to $168,600 | Medicare: 1.45% on all wages | Additional Medicare Tax: 0.9% above $200K single
Employer also pays 7.65% -- FICA total cost is 15.3% of wages split between employer and employee.
States with no income tax
TX, FL, WA, NV, WY, SD, AK | NH taxes only interest and dividends
This calculator excludes
401(k) contributions reducing taxable income | Investment income | AMT | Child tax credit | Other credits

5 Common errors

ErrorCauseConsequenceFix
Confusing marginal bracket with effective rate Seeing 22% bracket and assuming all income is taxed at 22% Tax and take-home significantly miscalculated Federal tax is progressive. At $95,000 single, the marginal rate is 22% but the effective rate is approximately 17% because the lower brackets apply to the first portions of income.
Forgetting FICA in the take-home calculation Only calculating federal income tax Take-home overestimated by 7-8% of gross income FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45% = 7.65%) is withheld from every paycheck. Include it in total tax for an accurate take-home figure.